Monthly Archives: June 2014

Shruti Sachdeva’s story

I moved to US in June 2011 soon after getting married. My first destination was Cincinnati where my husband was pursuing his PhD. Before moving to US, I was practicing dental surgery in India while also working as a lecturer…

L2 Visa

L2 visa is a dependent visa to accompany their spouse on L-1 visa. The duration of their stay is valid till their spouse’s L-1 visa is valid. If the spouse is a L-1A visa holder, then it is valid for…

H-1B Visa

H-1B is a non-immigrant visa that allows professionals to work in the United States for a period of maximum 6 years. It is an employer sponsored visa category i.e. an employer must offer a job and apply for your H1…